Website Privacy Notice

This notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Vincent & Beatty LLP fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Vincent & Beatty LLP will be treated with the highest of standards of security and confidentiality.

Who we are:

We are Vincent & Beatty LLP of 67/68 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 R284.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at postmaster@vblaw.ie.

Types of information we may collect from you:

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by sending an email via the website which may include personally identifying information. Such information is only used to enable a suitable response[1].

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies, we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

How we use the information we collect:

For people who view and interact with our website for the purposes of communicating with us in the course of our business the legal basis for this processing is to (a) to fulfil our obligations under our contract with you or (b) to support our legitimate interests in managing and improving our business and services provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject; and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards.

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  1. right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  2. right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  3. right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  4. right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  5. right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

  1. Requirement to process personal dataYou may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.
  2. Automated decision-making and profilingWe do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may amend this Website Privacy Policy. If we make any changes, we will post those changes in this document and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Website Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to the Website Privacy Policy, we will take steps to notify you, such as by posting a notice on our website.

Contact us

If you have questions about our Website Privacy Policy and this statement, you can contact us on 01-634-0000 or by email to postmaster@vblaw.ie.